Direct Answer: Both ASTM A743 and ASTM A351 govern iron-chromium and iron-chromium-nickel stainless steel castings such as CF8, CF8M, CF3M, CG8M, and CA15 / CA6NM, but they serve different regulatory domains: ASTM A743 covers general corrosion-resistant structural, food-machinery, marine, and non-code pump components (where tensile testing is optional unless specified via Supplementary Requirement S1), whereas ASTM A351 covers pressure-containing parts (valves, flanges, pressure vessels) and mandates 100% heat-lot tensile testing and ASME Boiler & Pressure Vessel Code compliance.
Direct Foundry & CNC Manufacturing — Pingdu, Qingdao
Qingdao Yucheng Machine (YCUMETAL) operates a 34,000 m² integrated casting and CNC machining facility in Pingdu, Qingdao (approx. 50 km from Qingdao Port). We pour and finish-machine stainless steel, carbon & alloy steel, ductile/grey iron, aluminum, and copper/bronze alloys across silica-sol investment casting, sand casting, lost foam, gravity, and low-pressure casting.
✓ IATF 16949 & ISO 9001 Certified | ✓ EN 10204 3.1 MTR + Spectrometer, Industrial CT & CMM Inspection | ✓ 24h Engineering DFM & Quote
1. Standard Comparison: ASTM A743 vs ASTM A351 vs ASTM A744
When reviewing customer drawings for silica-sol investment casting or sand casting, understanding the mandatory testing and heat-treatment differences among the three primary ASTM corrosion-resistant casting specifications is essential:
| Requirement | ASTM A743 / A743M | ASTM A351 / A351M | ASTM A744 / A744M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intended Service | General corrosion-resistant applications (brackets, food equipment, impellers, marine hardware) | Pressure-retaining parts (valves, pump casings, flanges, fittings for high/low temp) | Severe corrosive chemical process service (acid pumps, chemical reactors) |
| Covered Alloy Families | Austenitic (CF8, CF8M, CF3M, CG8M, CN7M) + Martensitic (CA15, CA6NM, CA40) | Austenitic & Duplex pressure grades (CF8, CF8M, CF3, CF3M, CG8M, CK20, CN7M, CD4MCuN) | CF8, CF8M, CF3, CF3M, CG8M, CN7M, CW12MW, CY40 |
| Tensile Testing per Heat | Optional under base spec (mandatory when PO invokes Supp. S1; standard on all YCUMETAL 3.1 MTRs) | Mandatory for every heat & heat-treatment lot | Mandatory when specified; strict post-weld solution annealing required |
| Post-Weld Repair Heat Treatment | Solution treatment after major weld repair required if specified | Governed by grade & ASME Section VIII / B16.34 rules | Mandatory post-weld solution anneal after all major weld repairs |
2. Key Grades Under ASTM A743 & A351: CF8 vs CF8M vs CG8M vs CA15/CA6NM
- CF8 (Cast 304) & CF3 (Cast 304L): 18–21% Cr, 8–11% Ni; min tensile 485 MPa, yield 205 MPa, elongation ≥35%. Ideal for general water, food, and nitric/organic acid resistance.
- CF8M (Cast 316) & CF3M (Cast 316L): Adds 2.0–3.0% Mo to boost pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN ≈ 23–26) against chlorides and marine atmospheres.
- CG8M (Cast 317) & CG3M (Cast 317L): Increases molybdenum to 3.0–4.0% Mo and chromium to 18.0–21.0%, delivering superior resistance to sulfurous acid, pulp-and-paper bleach solutions, and flue-gas desulfurization scrubbers.
- CA15 (Cast 410) & CA6NM: Martensitic 12% Cr grades listed in ASTM A743 (and ASTM A217/A487 for pressure service) offering 620–755 MPa tensile strength and cavitation/erosion resistance for pump impellers and turbine runners.
3. How YCUMETAL Certifies Dual-Compliant A743 / A351 Stainless Castings
At our 34,000 m² Pingdu foundry, we solution-anneal all austenitic castings at 1,040–1,120 °C followed by rapid water quenching, control delta-ferrite between 5% and 15%, and perform full OES chemical and mechanical tensile testing on every heat—so our EN 10204 3.1 MTR simultaneously satisfies ASTM A743 (with S1 tensile), ASTM A351, and European EN 10213 1.4308 / 1.4408. Send your drawings for a 24-hour engineering review.
Frequently Asked Questions (Engineering FAQ)
Can a casting certified to ASTM A351 CF8M also satisfy ASTM A743 CF8M?
Yes. Because ASTM A351 CF8M and ASTM A743 CF8M share identical chemical composition limits (C ≤0.08%, Cr 18–21%, Ni 9–12%, Mo 2.0–3.0%) and identical minimum tensile properties (485 MPa tensile, 205 MPa yield), a heat poured, solution-annealed, and tensile-tested to ASTM A351 CF8M automatically fulfills ASTM A743 CF8M (including Supplementary Requirement S1).
Why are CA15 and CA6NM found in ASTM A743 instead of ASTM A351?
ASTM A351 is dedicated to austenitic and austenitic-ferritic (duplex) pressure castings. Martensitic stainless grades like CA15 and CA6NM are covered under ASTM A743 for general corrosion service, and under ASTM A217 (Grade CA15) or ASTM A487 (Grade CA6NM Class A/B) when used in pressure-containing valves and pumps.
What is the difference between CF8M and CG8M in ASTM A743/A351?
CF8M (cast 316) contains 2.0–3.0% molybdenum, whereas CG8M (cast 317) contains 3.0–4.0% molybdenum and 9.0–13.0% nickel, providing significantly higher resistance to chloride pitting and crevice corrosion in chemical and marine equipment.
For production DFM, tooling, and batch inspection on these components, explore our casting heat treatment and surface finishing capabilities at YCUMETAL’s 34,000㎡ Pingdu facility.
For production DFM, tooling, and batch inspection on these components, explore our agricultural machinery castings capabilities at YCUMETAL’s 34,000㎡ Pingdu facility.
For DFM review, tooling, and batch inspection on these components, explore our electronics and telecom enclosure castings capabilities at YCUMETAL’s 34,000㎡ Pingdu facility.
For production DFM review, tooling, and batch inspection on these components, explore our aerospace precision investment castings capabilities at YCUMETAL’s 34,000㎡ Pingdu facility.
Related Casting & CNC Engineering Guides (Martensitic, Austenitic, Duplex & PH Stainless Steel Castings (CF8M / CF8 / CA15 / CA6NM / 17-4PH))
Core Process & Industry Hubs: Stainless Steel Investment Casting Line • Medical & Food-Grade Stainless Castings • CA15 vs CA6NM Martensitic Stainless Steel Castings (ASTM A217 / A487 / A743): Properties, Heat Treatment & Selection • ASTM / EN / JIS / GB Grade Cross-Reference Tool • ISO 8062 CT4–CT12 Tolerance Chart
- CA15 vs CA6NM Martensitic Stainless Steel Castings (ASTM A217 / A487 / A743): Properties, Heat Treatment & Selection
- Stainless Steel Casting vs Machining: How OEM Buyers Choose for Corrosion Resistance and Precision
- CD4MCu Duplex Stainless Castings: Strength Plus Chloride Resistance
- Low Alloy Steel Castings: 42CrMo, 8620 and the Grades Between Carbon and Stainless
- CN7M (Alloy 20) Castings: The Sulfuric Acid Specialist
- CF8M Material: The Cast 316 Stainless Steel Grade Explained
Frequently Asked Engineering Questions
Can a casting certified to ASTM A351 CF8M also satisfy ASTM A743 CF8M?
Why are CA15 and CA6NM found in ASTM A743 instead of ASTM A351?
What is the difference between CF8M and CG8M in ASTM A743/A351?
Complete Foundry & CNC Engineering Technical Index (Section 2 of 3)
Browse our Latest Engineering News, Casting Alloy & Materials Directory, Foundry & CNC Blog, ASTM A148 Structural Steel Castings, ASTM A743 vs A351 Stainless Castings, Foundry Overview, and RFQ Confirmation Portal, plus industry solutions for Commercial Hardware, Aerospace, Industrial Automation, Medical Devices, and Construction Machinery:
- Control Chart for Machined Parts: How Buyers Use Process Signals to Catch Drift Before Defects Spread
- Reaction Plan for Out-of-Control Process: What Buyers Should Expect Before Supplier Drift Becomes a Shipment Problem
- Short Run SPC for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Monitor Process Stability When Volume Is Too Low for Standard Charts
- Supplier Scorecard for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Measure Performance Without Rewarding the Wrong Behavior
- Supplier Performance Review for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Turn Monthly Data Into Better Supplier Decisions
- Cost of Poor Quality in Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Count Before Choosing the Cheaper Supplier
- Supplier Escalation Process for Quality Problems: When Buyers Should Push Harder and What Should Happen Next
- 8D for Supplier Quality Problems: How Buyers Use Structured Problem Solving Without Letting It Turn Into Paperwork Theater
- Supplier Development Plan for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Improve a Weak but Important Supplier Without Losing Control
- Supplier Recovery Plan for Quality Problems: How Buyers Restore Supply Stability Without Relaxing Control Too Early
- Supplier Business Review for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Use Periodic Reviews to Prevent Bigger Supplier Problems
- Supplier Quality Agreement for Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Define Before Problems Turn Into Arguments
- First Pass Yield for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Use It Without Letting One KPI Hide Bigger Supplier Problems
- Rework Rate in Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Use It to See Process Waste Before It Hides Inside Supplier Recovery Effort
- Scrap Rate for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Use It Without Letting Waste Hide Behind Rework and Recovery
- Supplier Risk Assessment for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Evaluate Risk Before It Turns Into Production Pain
- Supplier Issue Tracker for Quality Management: How Buyers Keep Supplier Problems Visible Until Real Closure Happens
- Supplier Performance Improvement Plan: How Buyers Push Improvement Without Confusing Activity With Progress
- Supplier Chargeback for Quality Problems: When Buyers Should Recover Cost and How to Do It Without Weakening Control
- Supplier Warranty Cost in Custom Metal Parts: Why Buyers Should Track It Before Hidden Field Risk Distorts Supplier Value
- Rolled Throughput Yield in Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Use It to See Process Loss Across the Whole Route
- Right First Time for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Judge Whether a Supplier Process Is Truly Clean or Just Frequently Rescued
- Supplier Risk Review for Manufacturing Buyers: How to Reassess Supplier Exposure Before It Gets Expensive
- Supplier Corrective Action Effectiveness: How Buyers Judge Whether Supplier Fixes Really Reduced Risk
- Supplier Risk Register for Manufacturing Buyers: How to Keep Supplier Risk Visible Before It Turns Into Surprise Exposure
- Supplier Action Tracker for Quality Follow-Up: How Buyers Keep Supplier Commitments From Drifting Into Delay
- Supplier Corrective Action Verification: How Buyers Confirm a Supplier Fix Actually Happened
- Supplier Containment Effectiveness: How Buyers Judge Whether Containment Really Protected the Business
- Supplier Audit Follow-Up: How Buyers Make Sure Audit Findings Actually Change Supplier Behavior
- Supplier Response Time for Quality Problems: How Buyers Judge Speed Without Mistaking Fast Replies for Real Control
- Supplier Problem Recurrence: How Buyers Judge Whether the Same Supplier Weakness Keeps Returning Under New Labels
- Supplier Escalation Matrix for Quality Problems: How Buyers Define Who Gets Involved Before a Supplier Issue Drifts Too Far
- Supplier Communication Quality: How Buyers Judge Whether Supplier Updates Reduce Risk or Just Sound Active
- Supplier Issue Prioritization: How Buyers Decide Which Supplier Problems Need Action First
- Supplier Issue Aging in Quality Management: How Buyers Use Aging to See When Supplier Problems Are Drifting Too Long
- Supplier De-Escalation Criteria for Quality Problems: How Buyers Know When a Supplier Has Truly Earned Less Oversight
- Supplier Quality Dashboard for Manufacturing Buyers: What Buyers Should Track to See Supplier Risk Early
- Supplier Review Cadence for Manufacturing Buyers: How Often Buyers Should Review Suppliers Based on Risk and Exposure
- Supplier Oversight Level for Manufacturing Buyers: How Buyers Decide How Much Control a Supplier Still Needs
- Supplier Issue Closure Criteria for Quality Problems: How Buyers Know When an Issue Is Truly Closed
- Supplier Issue Ownership in Quality Management: How Buyers Prevent Problems From Belonging to Everyone and No One
- Supplier Risk Heat Map for Manufacturing Buyers: How Buyers Visualize Which Suppliers Need Attention First
- Supplier Review Summary for Manufacturing Buyers: How Buyers Capture What Matters After a Supplier Review
- Supplier Recovery Milestones for Quality Problems: How Buyers Judge Whether a Supplier Is Actually Recovering
- Green Sand Casting vs Resin Sand Casting: Cost, Finish, and Process Fit for OEM Parts
- First Article Inspection vs Mass Production: How OEM Buyers Should Manage the Transition
- Supplier Documentation Requirements for Custom Metal Parts: What Every OEM Buyer Must Request
- Quality Inspection Checklist for Metal Parts: What OEM Buyers Must Check on Every Incoming Order
- Supplier Quality Agreement Checklist for Custom Metal Parts Buyers
- Dimensional Inspection Report for Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Request and Review
- Process Capability Study for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Should Read Cp and Cpk Before Approval
- Supplier Corrective Action Request for Custom Metal Parts: When to Issue One and What It Should Contain
- Material Certificates for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Verify What They Are Actually Receiving
- Supplier Change Control in Manufacturing: What OEM Buyers Must Approve Before Parts Change
- Incoming Inspection Plan for Metal Parts: How Buyers Set Sampling, Severity, and Release Rules
- Supplier Scorecard for Custom Metal Parts: The KPIs Buyers Should Track Every Month
- Supplier PPAP Submission Checklist: What Buyers Should Review Before Approval
- Supplier Traceability for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Track Material, Process, and Lot History
- Supplier Deviation Request for Custom Metal Parts: When Buyers Should Accept, Reject, or Time-Limit a Deviation
- Supplier Launch Readiness Review for Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Must Confirm Before SOP
- Pilot Production Run for Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Validate Before Full Release
- Drawing Revision Control for Suppliers: How Buyers Prevent Wrong-Revision Custom Metal Parts
- Export Packaging for Metal Parts: How Buyers Prevent Rust, Damage, and Transit Claims
- Supplier Process Audit Checklist for Custom Metal Parts Buyers
- Supplier Communication in Quality Problems: What Buyers Need During Containment and Recovery
- Supplier Lead Time Risk for Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Check Before a Promise Becomes a Delay
- Supplier Recovery Plan for Quality Issues: What Buyers Should Demand After a Major Failure
- Supplier Capacity Risk for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Spot Bottlenecks Before Late Delivery Happens
- Supplier Business Review Agenda for Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Cover Every Quarter
- Supplier Ownership Matrix for Quality Issues: How Buyers Assign Actions Without Losing Time
- Supplier Closure Criteria for Quality Problems: What Buyers Should See Before Closing an Issue
- Supplier Aging Report for Quality Issues: How Buyers Track Open Problems Before They Go Stale
- Supplier Quality Dashboard for Manufacturing Buyers: What to Track Weekly and Monthly
- Supplier Contract Terms for Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Lock in Before First PO
- Supplier IP Protection for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Guard Design Knowledge Without Killing Collaboration
- Supplier Sustainability for Metal Parts: What OEM Buyers Should Expect Without Paying Too Much
- Metal Stamping Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Source Stamped Parts Without Surprises
- Die Design for Metal Stamping: What Buyers Should Understand Before Tooling Investment
- Sheet Metal Fabrication Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Source Cut, Bent, and Welded Parts Without Chaos
- Laser Cutting vs Punching for Metal Parts: What Buyers Should Choose for Their Next Job
- Bending Tolerances for Sheet Metal: What Buyers Should Expect and Specify in RFQs
- Weld Distortion Control for Sheet Metal: How Buyers Prevent Warped Parts Without Driving Cost
- Aluminum Casting Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Source Aluminum Parts Without Hidden Quality Risks
- Welding Process Selection for Sheet Metal: How Buyers Choose Between MIG, TIG, Spot, and Laser
- Export Packing for Custom Metal Parts: How Buyers Prevent Damage, Corrosion, and Transit Loss
- Surface Finish Selection for Metal Parts: How Buyers Choose Between Powder Coat, Anodize, Plating, and Paint
- Sand Casting vs Investment Casting Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Low-Cost and High-Precision
- Die Casting vs Sand Casting Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Decide Between Tooling Investment and Part Cost
- Cast Iron vs Cast Steel Buyer Guide: What OEM Buyers Should Know Before Choosing Material
- Aluminum vs Steel Casting Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Decide Between Lightweight and Strength
- Gray Iron vs Ductile Iron Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Cost and Toughness
- CNC Machining vs Casting Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Choose the Right Manufacturing Process
- Prototyping Methods for Metal Parts Buyer Guide: How OEM Buyers Choose the Right Method
- Low-Volume Manufacturing Options for Metal Parts: How OEM Buyers Choose the Right Method for 10–1,000 Parts
- High-Volume Manufacturing Options for Metal Parts: How OEM Buyers Choose for 10,000+ Parts
- Nearshoring vs Offshoring Metal Parts: How OEM Buyers Compare China, Vietnam, Mexico, and Local
- Casting Surface Finish: Ra Values, What They Mean, and How OEM Buyers Should Specify
- Sand Casting Defects: A Buyer's Guide to Prevention, Detection, and Remedy
- Investment Casting vs Die Casting: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Precision and Volume
- Forging vs Casting for Metal Parts: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Strength and Complexity
- CNC Machining Tolerances Explained: How OEM Buyers Specify and Verify Precision
- Metal Fabrication vs Casting: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Cutting/Forming and Molding
- Aluminum Casting vs Machining: How OEM Buyers Balance Precision and Cost
- Lost Wax Casting vs Sand Casting: Precision vs Cost for Metal Parts
- Gravity Casting vs High Pressure Die Casting: Low Tooling Cost vs High Volume Production
- Zinc Die Casting vs Aluminum Die Casting: Weight, Strength, and Cost for OEM Parts
- Stainless Steel Casting vs Machining: How OEM Buyers Choose for Corrosion Resistance and Precision
- DFM for Sand Casting: How OEM Buyers Design Parts That Are Manufacturable and Cost-Effective
- DFM for Investment Casting: How OEM Buyers Design High-Precision Metal Parts
- Custom Metal Parts Quality Inspection Checklist: What OEM Buyers Should Verify Before Accepting Parts
- Material Selection for Casting Alloys: How OEM Buyers Choose the Right Metal
- Metal Casting Suppliers: How OEM Buyers Evaluate, Qualify, and Manage Casting Vendors
- Casting Part Price Factors: How OEM Buyers Understand and Negotiate Casting Costs
- Casting Surface Finish Guide: How OEM Buyers Specify and Achieve the Right Surface Quality
- Heat Treatment for Castings: How OEM Buyers Specify and Understand Heat Treatment Requirements
- Casting Tolerances Explained: How OEM Buyers Can Specify Tolerances That Balance Cost and Function
- Sand Casting Cost: How OEM Buyers Estimate and Optimize Sand Casting Part Prices
- Die Casting Process Explained: How High Pressure Die Casting Works for OEM Parts
- High Pressure Die Casting vs Gravity Die Casting: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Injection and Fill
- Gravity Die Casting: How OEM Buyers Source Aluminum and Alloy Parts Made by Permanent Mold
- Centrifugal Casting vs Static Casting: How OEM Buyers Choose Ring, Tube, and Cylinder Manufacturing Methods
- Continuous Casting vs Sand Casting: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Mill and Foundry for Metal Bars, Billets, and Slabs
- Cast Iron Properties and Applications: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Gray, Ductile, White, and Malleable Iron
- Permanent Mold Casting: How OEM Buyers Source Metal Parts Made with Reusable Steel Dies
- Squeeze Casting: How OEMs Get Near-Forging Quality at Casting Cost
- Casting Defects Guide: How OEM Buyers Identify, Prevent, and Resolve Common Metal Casting Problems
- Aluminum Casting: A Complete Buyer Guide to Processes, Alloys, and Sourcing for OEM Parts
- Die Casting Design: How OEM Buyers Design Parts That Die Casting Can Produce Successfully
- Rapid Prototyping Metal Parts: How OEM Buyers Choose the Right Method for Functional Prototypes
- Casting Tooling: How OEM Buyers Manage Patterns, Dies, and Molds for Metal Casting Production
- Alloy Steel Casting: Properties, Applications, and How OEM Buyers Specify Carbon and Alloy Steel Castings
- Cast Steel vs Cast Iron: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Steel and Iron Castings
- Die Casting Tooling Cost: How OEM Buyers Budget for Dies, Patterns, and Molds
- Prototype Tooling for Cast Parts: How OEM Buyers Get Functional Metal Prototypes Before Production Tooling
- Aluminum Alloy Selection for Castings: How OEM Buyers Choose the Right Aluminum Casting Alloy
- Surface Treatment for Aluminum Castings: How OEM Buyers Choose Anodizing, Powder Coat, Paint, Plating, and Polishing
- Cast Aluminum vs Cast Iron: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Aluminum and Iron Castings
- Metal Casting Cost Breakdown: How OEM Buyers Understand Pattern, Material, Labor, and Overhead Costs
- Vacuum Die Casting: How OEM Buyers Source High-Integrity Aluminum Parts from Vacuum-Assisted HPDC
- Machining Castings After Casting: How OEM Buyers Plan for Machining Operations After Casting
- Aluminum Casting Defects: How OEM Buyers Identify, Prevent, and Resolve Common Casting Problems
- Casting vs Forging Strength: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Cast and Forged Parts
- Ductile Iron vs Steel Casting: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Ductile Iron and Steel Castings
- Low Pressure Die Casting Process: How OEM Buyers Source Parts from Low Pressure Vertical Casting
- Squeeze Casting Process: How OEM Buyers Use Squeeze Casting for High-Integrity Aluminum Parts
- Permanent Mold vs Sand Casting: How OEM Buyers Choose Between Reusable Mold and Expendable Mold Casting
- Machining Allowance for Castings: How OEM Buyers Balance Dimensional Tolerance, Cost, and Surface Finish
- Heat Treatment for Cast Steel Parts: How It Affects Strength, Hardness, Distortion, and Machining
- Safe Launch in Supplier Quality: How Buyers Protect Early Production of Custom Metal Parts
- Supplier Cost Reduction for Metal Parts: How Buyers Push Down Price Without Hurting Quality
- Supplier Volume Commitment for Custom Metal Parts: What Buyers Gain and Risk When Promising Quantity
- Casting Shrinkage Allowance: How Buyers Prevent Size Drift Before Tooling Starts
- Draft Angle for Cast Parts: How Buyers Balance Release, Surface Quality, and Machining Cost
- Privacy Policy
- Quality Assurance
- Cart
- Checkout
- My account
- YCUMETAL | Custom Metal Casting & CNC Machining Manufacturer in China
- About
- Services
- Contact
- Latest News
- Test facilities
- Processes
- lost foam casting
- lost wax casting
- Low-Pressure Casting
- sand casting
- gravity casting
- CNC&LATHE Processing
- Resources
- Thanks for visiting
- Automobile industry
- Construction machinery
- Aerospace Industry
- Energy and Electricity
- Automation
- Home Appliances and Consumer Goods
- Medical Devices
- Electronics and Telecommunications
- Robotics
- Home page
